{ 0 comments }
[…] If you have suffered a personal injury and have any questions, please feel free to call us.  We can be reached at 716-542-5444.

{ 0 comments }

As experienced Buffalopersonal injury attorneys, we advise everyone to wear a seat belt.  There is little debate that in many cases, wearing a seat belt reduces the risk of injury.  If you were in a motor vehicle accident and not wearing a seat belt, however, this fact does not bar you from seeking damages in a personal injury lawsuit.

Vehicle and Traffic Law section 1229-C[8] provides that non-compliance with regulations requiring the wearing of seat belts “shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil action in a court of law in regard to the issue of liability but may be  introduced into evidence in mitigation of damages provided the party introducing said evidence has pleaded such non-compliance as an affirmative defense.”  This means that failure to wear a seat belt cannot be used as evidence that you were at fault for the accident, but it may be used to establish that you would have suffered lesser injuries if you had been wearing it.